Friday, October 3, 2008

must be friday....AND FALL HAS ARRIVED!

yep yep...friday...AND FALL!!! the temps at nite have been in the 40's...and...

never shared the photos from harvest fest last weekend...had a great time...

harvest fest is a free event that happens at the wisconsin state fair park...local farmers bring in their crops...lots of pumpkins...and TONS of hay! build a scarecrow for $10.00...and the money goes to the second harvest food bank...so with little ado...i present

HARVEST FEST 2008











AND IN THE PETTING ZOO..THERE WAS A ZEBRA!!!

AND EVEN A TURTLE!!!








MOM, CAN I HAVE THIS ONE? IT'S little!



then there was the sugary sweet corn on the cob...



maddy had a bit of trouble eating it since she had no bottom teeth!



but she did okay!!!



onto making that scarecrow!

had to select just the right pair of jeans...



and a head and shirt...




OH BOY THIS LOOKS LIKE FUN!!!


papa and shannon dove right in to start the scarecrow...



hey, maddy, who's supposed to be doing some of this work?....



well just how much does a scarecrow EAT!!!??



WE GOT LEGS!!!



"HAY", HE'S MY BROTHER!



MAXX HAD SO MUCH FUN THIS YEAR IN THE HAY...





he kept trying to get away!!!



but alas...even maxx was ready to HIKE the football...



he was dressed in his PACKER garb..ready for the game...


gotta love those ears..lol



papa snuck in a peek at the pregame show on the big screen at the fest...



the "girl" scarecrow (hmmmm guess who decided that!!!) was loaded into the stroller..




and we headed for the car...


here "she" is waiting to be loaded into the back of the van...




and Harvest fest 2008 comes to an END... (hee hee)


...did a bit of jewelry this week at dance class...
i used painted shells, stone beads, vintage glass pearls, a blown glass pendant, bits of turquoise and some various glass beads...for this necklace and bracelet..







have a wonderful weekend...hugz til next time

6 comments:

sandee said...

What a great way to start my day!!! I just loved the Harvest Fest photos. Looks like all the "kids" had a great time!!!

The necklace is GORGEOUS!!!! I just wish I could be creative in that way...

Kayla coo said...

Hi Barbara,
Thanks for your comment,pleased to meet you.

vivian said...

what a great fall festival! the kids are so cute. that little max is adorable playing in the hay!
have a sweet sunday!
hugs
vivian

Poppy said...

Oh how I miss Wisconsin! I love all the photos! Made me feel like I was back home for a moment. (Rhinelander) Thanks for taking and sharing the photos!

Jill in Florida

Elizabeth Golden said...

Wow Looks like ya'll had a great time. I felt like I was right there with you. I love zebras and antiques and pumpkins. What a fun time. Enjoy these moments

Mija said...

Oh i hope we get to a fall fair this year, looks like a great time!! i always love petting zoos... one time we saw a Zedonk, yep a zebra donkey mix, it was so so pretty! and i can't wait to see what kind of hat Maddy picks out for your she scare crow. She's gotta have a pretty hat to compliment her jeans and flannel shirt. he he

and Barb this bright blue neclace and bracelet are so very beautious! i like how the pretty glass pendant hangs down. and i also love, LOVE your junque bracelets!! are you selling any of these? inquiring minds want to know.

so good to see pics of all your darling family! now who's going to take some pics of you for us?

XO Mija

one of my sweet valentines

shoop shoop

the grandbabies

create your own slideshow

garden fairy purse

garden fairy purse

JUNQUE BRACELETS

JUNQUE BRACELETS

white bracelet

white bracelet

mary bracelet

mary bracelet

turquoise bracelet

turquoise bracelet

glass knobs

glass knobs

have a seat....

have a seat....